We are Monkleigh Primary School - Passionate about your childs start at school. read more

Governors

Still governing through COVID-19!

The Governing Body can be contacted directly via the School, or through the Clerk,  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Current Governors (updated March 2021)

Governor Mr David Butler
Category Co-Opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Office held None
Term of office 25/06/2019 - 24/06/2023
Committees Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities Community, Staff & Parental Links Co-Lead; Class 3 Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest Monkleigh - Parish Councillor, Parochial Church Council, Village Hall Committee, Neighbourhood Watch
   
Governor Mrs Charlotte Boundy
Category Parent
Appointed by Parents
Office held None
Term of office 25/11/2019 - 24/11/2023
Committees Resources
Responsibilites Premises, Security and Health & Safety Joint Lead, PE Link Governor
Pecuniary interest Catalyst Homes Ltd (share holder / company sec.); Bird and Bear Ltd
   
Governor Rev. Marisa Cockfield
Category Co-Opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Office held None 
Term of office  26/03/2019 - 25/03/2023
Committees Resources; Pay & Performance; Headteacher Appraisal
Responsibilities Premises, Security and Health & Safety Joint Lead;  FSU Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest Team Vicar for Bideford, Landcross, Littleham, Monkleigh, Weare Giffard
   
Governor Mr Austen Donnellan
Category Parent
Appointed by Parents
Office held Vice Chair of FGB, Chair of Resources
Term of office  26/03/2019 - 25/03/2023
Committees Resources; Pay & Performance
Responsibilities  Personnel Lead
Pecuniary Interest Marketing Director (Employment)
   
Governor Mr Jonathan Gifford
Category Co-Opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Office held Vice-chair Resources
Term of office 25/06/2019 - 24/06/2023
Committees Resources; Pay & Performance
Responsibilities  Finance Lead; Class 2 Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest  Accountancy Business in village (sponsor of school minibus); parent of child in school
   
Governor Mrs Leah Paiano
Category Local Authority
Appointed by Local Authority
Office held Chair Full Gov. Body
Term of office 25/11/201 - 24/11/2023
Committees Resources; Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities Safeguarding Lead; GDPR Lead; B&T Club Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest Spouse of staff (site senior)
   
Governor Mrs Karen Reeves
Category Headteacher
Appointed by Ex-Officio
Office held None
Term of office 16/01/2014 - present
Committees Resources; Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities N/A
Pecuniary Interest None
   
Governor Miss Grace Rodgers
Category Parent
Appointed by Parents
Office held None
Term of Office 10/05/2019 - 09/05/2023
Committees Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities SEND Lead; Community, Staff & Parental Links Co-Lead;  Pupil Premium Lead; Class 1 Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest Company Director - Phil Saunders Creative Ltd
   
Governor Mrs Kate Slocombe
Category Staff
Appointed by Staff
Office held None
Term of office 01/10/2020-30/09/2024
Committees Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities None
Pecuniary Interest None
   
Governor Mr Christopher Stevens
Category Co-Opted
Appointed by Governors
Office held None
Term of office 13/05/2020-12/05/2024
Committees Resources; Pay & Performance; Headteacher's Appraisal
Responsibilities None
Pecuniary Interest None
   
   
Vacancies  
Category Co-Opted
Category Co-Opted
   
RESIGNED / TERM OF OFFICE EXPIRED IN THE LAST YEAR
   
Governor Mrs Bethany O'Donoghue (30/09/2020)
Category Staff
Office held None
Term of Office 01/10/2016 - 30/09/2020
Committees Teaching & Learning
Responsiblities Curriculum Lead
Pecuniary Interest Parent of children in School / Preschool
   
Governor Mr James Hogan (05/11/2020)
Category Co-Opted
Office Held None
Term of Office 06/06/2017 - 05/11/2020
Committees Teaching & Learning; School Improvement
Responsibilities Safeguarding Deputy Lead; PE/Sport Link Governor
Pecuniary Interest Parent of children in school
   
Governor Mrs Claire Stevens (07/03/2021)
Category Co-Opted
Office Held Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee
Term of Office 13/05/2020 - 07/03/2021
Committees Teaching & Learning Committee;  Headteacher's Appraisal
Responsibilities Curriculum Lead
Pecuniary Interests None

Governor Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings (& Minutes) 2020-2021 

Date  CB DB MC  AD JG JH BO'D LP KR GR CS KS MCS Minutes
29/09/20 Y x Y Y ap Y Y Y Y Y Y G Y pdfApproved
07/12/20  Y Y Y ap Y      Y Y Y Y Y Y pdfApproved
02/03/21  Y Y Y Y ap     Y Y Y Y Y Y pdfDraft 
04/05/21                             
                             

Y=present; ap = apologies (sanctioned); x = absent      (G = guest)

Governor Attendance at Resources Committee Meetings 2020-2021 

Date  CB MC  AD JG LP KR CS
20/10/20  ap ap Y Y N/A Y Y
 23/11/20  Y Y Y Y N/A ap Y
 01/02/21 Y Y Y Y ap Y ap
27/04/21            
               

 

Governor Attendance at Teaching & Learning Committee Meetings 2020-2021

Date  DB LP KR GR KS MCS
09/11/20  Y Y Y ap Y Y
 09/02/21  Y Y Y Y Y Y
25/05/21            
             

Governor Attendance at Meetings & Minutes of Full Governing Body meetings - 2019-2020

 (FGB=Full Governing Body, RES= Resources, T&L=Teaching & Learning)

Date  CB DB MC  AD BE JG JH BO'D LP KR GR CS MCS Minutes
10/09/19  FGB  ap  ap Y Y Y Y Y Y ap Y   pdfapproved
01/10/19  Res N/A  Y ap ap Y N/A N/A Y Y N/A      
15/10/19 T&L N/A N/A N/A N/A      
05/11/19 FGB Y ap Y Y Y Y Y Y Y     pdfapproved
27/11/19 FGB Y X Y Y Y Y ap Y Y Y     pdfapproved
27/11/19 Res Y N/A Y Y Y N/A N/A Y Y N/A      
27/11/19 P&P N/A N/A Y Y Y N/A N/A Y - N/A      
21/01/20 T&L N/A X N/A N/A N/A Y Y Y Y Y      
25/02/20 FGB Y Y Y Y ap Y Y Y Y Y     pdfApproved
04/03/20 Res Y N/A Y Y Y N/A N/A Y Y N/A      
15/04/20 Res  Y N/A  Y  X N/A N/A  Y  Y N/A      
21/04/20 FGB Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y     pdfApproved
05/05/20 T&L N/A N/A N/A N/A      
13/05/20 FGB Y Y Y Y   Y Y Y Y Y Y   Y pdfApproved
20/05/20 FGB Y Y Y Y   ap Y Y Y Y Y Y Y pdfApproved
29/05/20 FGB Y Y Y Y   ap Y Y Y Y Y Y Y pdfApproved
17/06/20 FGB Y Y Y ap   ap Y Y Y Y Y ap Y pdfApproved
14/07/20 FGB  Y  Y  Y  Y    Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y Y   Y pdfapproved

Y=present; ap = aologies (sanctioned); x = absent; N/A = not on committee